📊 Data: NCES CCD 2024–2025·🔄 Updated: May 2026·Editorial standards
📍 </div> </div> <div class="card"><div class="card-hdr"><span class="card-title">District Contact &amp; Information</span><span style="font-size:11px;color:var(--dim)">Source: NCES 2024–2025</span></div><div class="info-grid"><div class="ig-item"><div class="ig-icon">&#128218;</div><div class="ig-body"><div class="ig-label">Grades Served</div><div class="ig-val">Pre-K – 12th</div></div></div><div class="ig-item"><div class="ig-icon">&#128222;</div><div class="ig-body"><div class="ig-label">District Phone</div><div class="ig-val"><a href="tel:(585)728-2211" style="color:var(--blue);font-weight:600">(585)728-2211</a></div></div></div><div class="ig-item"><div class="ig-icon">&#127760;</div><div class="ig-body"><div class="ig-label">District Website</div><div class="ig-val"><a href="Not listed" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank" style="color:var(--blue)">Not listed</a></div></div></div><div class="ig-item"><div class="ig-icon">&#128205;</div><div class="ig-body"><div class="ig-label">District Office</div><div class="ig-val">10 EDUCATION DR, BE

School District for
Zip Code 14572

Wayland-Cohocton Central School District · Grades Pre-K – 12th

5
out of 10 Rating Average
Based on NCES 2024-2025 data
Search a Different Zip
33,000+ zip codes across all 50 states
Can I rent in Wayland and still attend schools in this district?
Yes. School district assignment is based on your home address, not whether you own or rent. As long as your rental address falls within the Wayland-Cohocton Central School District boundaries, your children are eligible to attend district schools.
How does the Wayland-Cohocton Central School District rating compare to other districts in NY?
The Wayland-Cohocton Central School District has an overall rating of 5/10 (Average) based on NCES data including per-pupil spending, student-teacher ratio, and enrollment trends. Use our best districts in NY page to compare with other districts statewide.
Advertisement
School District · </div> </div> <div class="card"><div class="card-hdr"><span class="card-title">District Contact &amp; Information</span><span style="font-size:11px;color:var(--dim)">Source: NCES 2024–2025</span></div><div class="info-grid"><div class="ig-item"><div class="ig-icon">&#128218;</div><div class="ig-body"><div class="ig-label">Grades Served</div><div class="ig-val">Pre-K – 12th</div></div></div><div class="ig-item"><div class="ig-icon">&#128222;</div><div class="ig-body"><div class="ig-label">District Phone</div><div class="ig-val"><a href="tel:(585)728-2211" style="color:var(--blue);font-weight:600">(585)728-2211</a></div></div></div><div class="ig-item"><div class="ig-icon">&#127760;</div><div class="ig-body"><div class="ig-label">District Website</div><div class="ig-val"><a href="Not listed" rel="nofollow noopener" target="_blank" style="color:var(--blue)">Not listed</a></div></div></div><div class="ig-item"><div class="ig-icon">&#128205;</div><div class="ig-body"><div class="ig-label">District Office</div><div class="ig-val">10 EDUCATION DR, BE
Wayland-Cohocton Central School District
📍 BE · Zip Code 14572
5/10
Rating
1,333
Students
4
Schools
Pre-K – 12th
Grade Span
Average About this district: Public school district serving Wayland, NY ·
District Contact & InformationSource: NCES 2024–2025
📚
Grades Served
Pre-K – 12th
📞
District Phone
🌐
District Website
📍
District Office
2350 RT 63, WAYLAND, NY 14572
🏛
District Type
Supervisory Union
Assigned Schools for Zip 14572
Based on NCES district data · Always verify directly with the district
Schools in Wayland-Cohocton Central School District4 schools · NCES 2024
🏫 Elementary Schools (4)
  • WAYLAND-COHOCTON HIGH SCHOOL — Grades 9–12 · 382 students
  • WAYLAND ELEMENTARY SCHOOL — Grades K–4 · 451 students
  • WAYLAND-COHOCTON MIDDLE SCHOOL — Grades 5–8 · 390 students
  • COHOCTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL — Grades PK–PK · 71 students
📚 Middle Schools (1)
  • ROMBOUT MIDDLE SCHOOL — Grades 6–8 · 592 students
🎓 High Schools (1)
  • BEACON HIGH SCHOOL — Grades 9–12 · 831 students
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024 via Urban Institute. School assignment within a zip code depends on your exact address — confirm with the district.
District Statisticsvs. National Average
MetricWayland-Cohocton Central School DistrictNational AverageComparison
Student Enrollment3,700Data not available
Number of Schools66Varies by district
Per-Pupil Spending$26,000/yr (est.)$13,700/yrState avg est.
District TypeSupervisory UnionPublic District
Overall Rating5/10 — AverageNear average
🌏 District Map Boundary from U.S. Census TIGER
📌
Always verify before deciding: Contact Wayland-Cohocton Central School District directly to confirm your exact school assignment. Boundaries change annually and open enrollment may alter your options.
Frequently Asked Questions
What grades does Wayland-Cohocton Central School District serve?
Wayland-Cohocton Central School District serves students from Pre-K – 12th. The district operates schools at multiple levels to serve all students in zip code 14572. Contact the district directly to confirm grade configurations at specific schools.
How do I contact Wayland-Cohocton Central School District?
You can reach Wayland-Cohocton Central School District via phone: (585)728-2211 or website: Not listed. The district office can help with school assignment questions, enrollment, registration, and general inquiries about programs and services in zip code 14572.
Is Wayland-Cohocton Central School District a public school district?
Wayland-Cohocton Central School District is classified as a supervisory union. Public school districts are funded by local, state, and federal tax dollars and are open to all students residing within district boundaries. Enrollment is generally free of charge, and students are assigned to schools based on home address. To confirm eligibility and enrollment requirements for zip code 14572, contact Wayland-Cohocton Central School District directly.

About Wayland-Cohocton Central School District

Wayland-Cohocton Central School District is the public school district assigned to zip code 14572 in Wayland, New York. Serving students from K–12, this district is the primary public education system for families living in and around zip code 14572. The sections below cover the district’s resources, scale, rating, and everything families need to know about enrollment and school assignment.

Funding and Resources

Per-pupil spending at Wayland-Cohocton Central School District runs approximately $26,000 annually, placing it near the New York state average of approximately $26,000 and well above the national average nationally (U.S. average: $13,700/year). Districts at this funding level typically offer smaller class sizes, broader elective and extracurricular programs, stronger technology infrastructure, and more competitive teacher salaries. Per-pupil spending directly affects teacher compensation, class sizes, elective course offerings, technology access, and the depth of student support services — making it one of the most meaningful structural indicators of district capacity.

District Scale and Program Breadth

Wayland-Cohocton Central School District is a mid-sized district with 4 schools serving students from K–12. The district enrolls approximately 1,333 students in total. Mid-sized districts strike a balance between community-scale relationships and sufficient program breadth. Most offer core academic tracks, basic extracurricular programs, and adequate student support services.

Understanding the 5/10 Rating

SchoolDistrictFinder rates Wayland-Cohocton Central School District 5 out of 10 — average among New York public school districts. Our ratings are based on state assessment results — the share of students scoring proficient or above in reading and math, as reported in the U.S. Department of Education’s EDFacts collection. We average each district’s reading and math proficiency, then rank it against other districts in the same state to produce a 1–10 score. Because New York is compared only against itself, the rating reflects how this district performs relative to its in-state peers.

Wayland-Cohocton Central School District falls near the middle of New York on state assessment results, with reading and math proficiency close to the state median. Average-rated districts provide foundational public education, and many families find they deliver solid day-to-day learning — particularly when parents stay engaged. If you're considering this area, look beyond the overall rating: visit schools, talk to current parents, and research the specific school your child would attend. Average districts often have individual schools that significantly outperform the district mean.

Enrollment for Families in Zip Code 14572

Children in zip code 14572 are assigned to Wayland-Cohocton Central School District for public school enrollment, covering grades K–12. School assignments are address-specific — your elementary, middle, and high school placements depend on your exact street address within zip code 14572, not just your neighborhood. Two homes on opposite ends of the same zip code may be assigned to different schools within the same district.

To confirm your specific school assignments, contact Wayland-Cohocton Central School District at the number listed on the district website or visit the district’s official website. Typical enrollment documents include a signed lease or mortgage statement, birth certificate, state-required immunization documentation, and recent report cards or transcripts. If your child has an IEP or 504 plan, bring that documentation to enrollment — New York districts are required to continue services within a reasonable period. Fall enrollment windows typically open in late winter or early spring; contact the district for exact dates and required steps.

School Districts and Home Values in Wayland

Research consistently shows that district assignment affects residential property values. Because Wayland-Cohocton Central School District serves zip code 14572, buyers should factor school district quality into their overall evaluation of homes in zip code 14572. District boundaries are address-specific — verify the exact district assignment for any property you’re seriously considering rather than assuming based on the neighborhood. A single block can place two adjacent homes in different districts with different ratings and different annual property tax implications.

Use the property tax estimator on this page to calculate estimated annual tax obligations based on your target purchase price. In New York, property taxes are a primary funding source for public schools — your tax payments directly support Wayland-Cohocton Central School District programs and staff. Understanding both district quality and the associated tax burden is essential financial due diligence before committing to any home in zip code 14572.

Data Sources and Accuracy

All district information on this page is sourced from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024–2025, the U.S. Department of Education’s annual census of all public school districts — the same dataset used by researchers, journalists, and policymakers to analyze American public education. District boundaries, school assignments, phone numbers, and per-pupil expenditure figures are updated annually when NCES publishes new data, typically in spring. Always verify your specific school assignment and enrollment requirements directly with Wayland-Cohocton Central School District before making any housing or enrollment decision based on zip code 14572 data.

🏠 Researching a Move?
Find homes in this school district and connect with local resources.
⚖ Compare Districts
Enter another zip code to compare side-by-side.
💸 Compare Mortgage Rates

Buying in Wayland? School district affects home value. Compare lenders in 3 minutes.

💸Compare rates on LendingTree
District at a Glance
Overall Rating5/10
GradeAverage
Grades ServedPre-K – 12th
District TypeSupervisory Union
Total Students~N/A
Total Schools6
Per-Pupil Spending$26,000/yr (est.)
Phone(585)728-2211
Data SourceNCES 2024
Advertisement
Advertisement